Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is within the mint household of botanical crops. The identify Lavender comes from the Latin lavare, which means “to scrub.” The Romans used to scent their bathtub water with the aromatic flowers of this plant. Lavender has an extended historical past as a therapeutic agent for each physique and thoughts. Hildegard of Bingen spoke extremely of its use and advisable it for a lot of illnesses. The English lavender or “true lavender,” has probably the most medicinal properties among the many varied varieties. At the moment lavender is a well-liked oil within the fragrance trade and is utilized in a bunch of merchandise together with skincare. Lavender shall be certainly one of your most used therapeutic oils, it’s really an oil of calmness.
Why is Lavender Thought of a Common Therapeutic Oil?
Lavender is sweet for nearly the whole lot. Essentially the most celebrated use of lavender is for burns. René Gattafossé, the daddy of aromatherapy suffered a extreme burn over most of his physique and used Lavender oil to heal his wounds with out scarring. Lavender oil can be good for different pores and skin circumstances and bug bites and stings. It’s good for repelling lice as properly. Lavender may also help issues like colic, irritable bowel, menstrual ache, and muscular stiffness and aching. Its antiseptic properties make it an efficient therapy for flu, bronchitis and pneumonia and it could assist with genital-urinary infections when added to bathtub water. Lavender has been known as “a common therapeutic oil.” Lavender oil calms and stabilizes the thoughts and coronary heart bringing a couple of sense of equilibrium. It may ease nervous pressure and reduce emotions of panic and hysteria. On this regard, it’s a fantastic “rescue treatment” calming sturdy feelings that threaten to overwhelm the individual. Lavender is useful in lifting unhappiness and melancholy. For emotional therapeutic, it may be used to encourage safety, gentleness, compassion, reconciliation, vitality, readability, consolation, acceptance, consciousness, and emotional stability.
Lavender mixes properly with Roman and German chamomile, lemon, geranium, eucalyptus, thyme linalool, rosemary, tea tree, peppermint, grapefruit, clary sage, palmarosa, juniper, cypress, pine, angelica, marjoram, cedarwood, bergamot, lemongrass, and ravensara.
As for software, lavender could be subtle, inhaled with steam, used with heat compresses, and utilized neat (undiluted) on the physique at locations of discomfort. It may be used as an anointing oil for the forehead, palms, toes and power facilities. It may be utilized to the healers palms and run by the power area to clear stagnant power and to calm fears. Lavender is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Need to be taught extra concerning the therapeutic properties of lavender and different important oils? Contemplate changing into a licensed aromatherapist. Academic programs in therapeutic power and aromatherapy may also help you perceive how important oils heal the physique/thoughts/spirit. The Institute of Non secular Therapeutic & Aromatherapy is educating programs on the therapeutic properties of important oils all through america together with lavender oil.